«EU-GAIA» project is funded by the European Union and co-funded and implemented by the Austrian Development Agency, the operational unit of the Austrian Development Cooperation and co-implemented by UNDP in Armenia.
Overall Objective of EU-GAIA project is to contribute to the realization of shared and balanced inclusive growth in the northern regions of Armenia through boosting green agriculture and enhancing local value added.
The Austrian Development Agency (ADA) has been delegated by the European Union (EU) to implement a strategic project focusing on development of Green Agriculture in Armenia.
11.7 million euros
The EU Green Agriculture Initiative Armenia (EU-GAIA) project worth is 11.7 Million Euros.
The implementation period of the project is 42 months with the start date of 1 October 2019, of which the first 5 months is the inception phase.
42 months
This project is being implemented by Austrian Development Agency and UNDP in Armenia. Our national partner is the Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Armenia.